Connect with us

Minor Hockey

Hockey Manitoba Announces Rosters for Female Top-40 Camps

Photo of Stephanie Jacob by Jonathan Kozub

Hockey Manitoba Announces Rosters for Female Top-40 Camps

Hockey Manitoba has announced its rosters for both the U-18 and U-18 Team Manitoba Program of Excellence Top-40 camps set to run from July 22-24 at Bell MTS Iceplex in Winnipeg. These camps make up the second stage of a tiered developmental training experience for young women within the province who have been deemed as the top players in their age categories.

24-26 players from the U-18 POE Top-40 Camp will be invited back to the Iceplex in late-August for the Summer Development Camp which will then include an exhibition series in late-September in Saskatoon, SK. While the same players participating at the U-16 Top-40 Camp will be invited back for the Summer Developmental Camp.

Those selected to the team will play for Team Manitoba at the 2023 Canada Winter Games from February 26 to March 5 in Prince Edward Island.

U-16 POE Developmental Camp Invitees:

First Name

Last Name

P

Year

Team

Elyse

Denbow

G

2007

Central Plains Capitals (U18-AAA)

Bailey

Grunewald

G

2007

Fort Garry Twins (U15-AA)

Orieanna

Kennedy

G

2007

Eastman Selects (U15-AAA)

Clair

Merckx

G

2007

Westman Wildcats (U15-AAA)

Keyauna (Kiki)

Robinson-Prefontaine

G

2007

Winnipeg Titans (U15-AA)

Bailey

Schwartz

G

2008

Norman Wild (U15-AAA)

Kaia

Sigurdson

G

2008

Fort Garry Twins (U15-AA)

Madelynne

Sylvestre

G

2007

RHA Nationals (U18-PREP)

Hannah

Arnold

D

2007

St. Mary’s Academy (U18-PREP)

Camille

Birch

D

2007

Winnipeg Titans (U15-AA)

Hailey

Blaine

D

2007

Brandon Wheat Kings (U15-AAA)

Juliana

Botelho

D

2007

Fort Garry Twins (U15-AA)

Neve

Cockerill

D

2008

Winnipeg East Saints (U15-AA)

Julianna

De Groot

D

2007

St. Mary’s Academy (U18-PREP)

Camryn

Falloon

D

2007

Winnipeg East Saints (U15-AA)

Claire

Hudson

D

2008

Fort Garry Twins (U15-AA)

Grace

Kirk

D

2007

Parkland Rangers (U15-AAA)

Avary

Lazarenko

D

2007

Winnipeg East Saints (U15-AA)

Maggie

Nicol

D

2007

Northeast Predators (U15-AA)

Avery

Shortridge

D

2007

Northeast Predators (U15-AA)

Macy

Thomson

D

2007

Pembina Valley Hawks (U15-AAA)

Evy

W est

D

2007

St. Vital Vics (U15-AA)

Kait

Yanchishyn

D

2007

Fort Garry Twins (U15-AA)

Carlin

Zant

D

2007

APHA Rangers (U15-AA)

Sydney

Haggart

F

2007

Fort Garry Twins (U15-AA)

Jessica

Anderson

F

2007

Pembina Valley Hawks (U15-AAA)

Shayna

Bannister

F

2007

Pembina Valley Hawks (U15-AAA)

Jordan

Bell

F

2007

Brandon Wheat Kings (U15-AAA)

Madison

Blaine

F

2007

Brandon Wheat Kings (U15-AAA)

Abigail

Brigg

F

2007

St. Mary’s Academy (U18-PREP)

Zoe

Cramer

F

2008

Pembina Valley Hawks (U15-AAA)

Paige

Crossley

F

2007

Brandon Wheat Kings (U15-AAA)

Katie

Falkevitch

F

2007

Parkland Rangers (U15-AAA)

Emily

Gagne

F

2007

Fort Garry Twins (U15-AA)

Sophia

Heidinger

F

2007

Winnipeg East Saints (U15-AA)

Danyel

Heppner

F

2007

Eastman Selects (U15-AAA)

T alia

Jones

F

2008

Winnipeg East Saints (U15-AA)

Maddie

Kaiser

F

2007

St. Mary’s Academy (U18-PREP)

Braya

Kapusta

F

2008

St. Vital Vics (U15-AA)

Izabella

Mann

F

2007

Northeast Predators (U15-AA)

Hayley

McDonald

F

2008

Thrashers Blue (Male U15-AAA)

Georgia

O’Neil

F

2008

Eastman Selects (U15-AAA)

Rio

Pierre

F

2008

Fort Garry Twins (U15-AA)

Emma

Pollock

F

2008

Yellowhead Chiefs (U15-AAA)

Sydney

Sass

F

2008

Brandon Wheat Kings (U15-AAA)

Reese

Schutte

F

2008

Brandon Wheat Kings (U15-AAA)

Cheyenne

Scott Cooke

F

2008

Eastman Selects (U15-AAA)

Ella

Speechley

F

2007

APHA Rangers (U15-AA)

Taylor

T erin

F

2008

Yellowhead Chiefs (U15-AAA)

Mackenna

Williment

F

2007

Winnipeg East Saints (U15-AA)

Bree-Ann

Windross

F

2007

Interlake Lightning (U18-AAA)

Selene

Wozney

F

2007

Winnipeg Titans (U15-AA)

 

U-18 POE Developmental Camp Invitees:

 

First Name

Last Name

P

Year

Team

Jordyn

Espenell

G

2005

St. Mary’s Academy (PREP)

Grace

Glover

G

2005

Westman Wildcats (U18-AAA)

Jenna

Goertzen

G

2005

Winnipeg Avros (U18-AAA)

Rachel

Halldorson

G

2006

Interlake Lightning (U18-AAA)

Christmas

Johnson

G

2005

Balmoral Hall (PREP)

Julia

Bilous

D

2005

St. Mary’s Academy (PREP)

Elizabeth

Bird

D

2005

Winnipeg Avros (U18-AAA)

Hallie

Franklin

D

2006

Westman Wildcats (U18-AAA)

Julianna

Herman

D

2005

Notre Dame Hounds (U18-AAA)

Vanessa

Moreira

D

2006

Winnipeg Avros (U18-AAA)

Jordan

Nishi

D

2006

Balmoral Hall (PREP)

Avery

Pickering

D

2006

Balmoral Hall (PREP)

Abby

Pineau

D

2006

Balmoral Hall (PREP)

Ali

Staples

D

2005

Winnipeg Ice (U18-AAA)

Ella

Stewner

D

2005

Balmoral Hall (PREP)

Erica

Stutsky

D

2006

Westman Wildcats (U18-AAA)

Addison

Vines

D

2006

Westman Wildcats (U18-AAA)

Kurtia

Yetman

D

2006

Rink Hockey Academy (PREP)

Sophia

Anderson

F

2005

Westman Wildcats (U18-AAA)

Billie

Baranyk

F

2005

Rink Hockey Academy (PREP)

Ava

Bergman

F

2005

Winnipeg Ice (U18-AAA)

Danika

Botterill

F

2005

Central Plains Capitals (U18-AAA)

Haley

Braun

F

2006

Winnipeg Ice (U18-AAA)

Charlotte

Buffie

F

2005

St. Mary’s Academy (PREP)

Hannah

Dennehy

F

2005

St. Mary’s Academy (PREP)

Mia

Faseruk

F

2006

St. Mary’s Academy (PREP)

Stephanie

Jacob

F

2006

Winnipeg Ice (U18-AAA)

Hayley

Kolosky

F

2005

Westman Wildcats (U18-AAA)

Paige

Kozak

F

2005

Westman Wildcats (U18-AAA)

Mackenzie

Lizotte

F

2006

Winnipeg Avros (U18-AAA)

Sara

Manness

F

2007

Balmoral Hall (PREP)

Anya

Misner

F

2005

Balmoral Hall (PREP)

Dessya

Mosienko

F

2005

Winnipeg Avros (U18-AAA)

Keara

Parker

F

2005

Rink Hockey Academy (PREP)

Mya

Pearce

F

2005

Pembina Valley Hawks (U18-AAA)

Hannah

Reagh

F

2006

Yellowhead Chiefs (U18-AAA)

Callie

Rice

F

2007

Westman Wildcats (U18-AAA)

Rowyn

Ringor

F

2006

Shattuck-St. Mary’s (PREP)

Jenna

Sellen

F

2005

Eastman Selects (U18-AAA)

Morgan

Smith

F

2006

Balmoral Hall (PREP)

Dara

Thompson

F

2006

Yellowhead Chiefs (U18-AAA)

Trinity

Turner

F

2005

Yellowhead Chiefs (U18-AAA)

Kahlen

Wisener

F

2005

Winnipeg Avros (U18-AAA)

 

Carter Brooks - Associate Editor of Game On Magazine - is a news writer and sports columnist situated in Winnipeg, MB. On top of reading and writing, his favourite pastimes include camping, car-modification projects and coaching hockey. Carter can be reached at carterbrooks1994@gmail.com or on Twitter at @GameOnHockey.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Advertisement

Must See

Advertisement

More in Minor Hockey

Register

Create a username and password below